Charles Edward Powell, Jr. v. Martha L. Jordan ( 2005 )
[…] , 1259
    (11th Cir. 2005) (§ 2254 petition). Typically, collateral attacks on the validity of a
    federal sentence must be brought under § 2255. Darby v. Hawk-Sawyer, 
    405 F.3d 942
    , 944 (11th Cir. 2005). Section 2241 provides a limited, additional basis for
    habeas actions brought by federal prisoners. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    . Prisoners seeking
    relief pursuant to § 2241 are subject to administrative exhaustion requirements.
    Skinner v. Wiley, 
    355 F.3d 1293
    , 1295 (11th Cir.) cert. denied, 
    541 U.S. 1036
    (2004).
    3
    Title 28 § 542.10 et. seq., of the Code of Federal Regulations sets out the
    process by which a federal prisoner can “seek formal review of an issue relating to
    any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 542.10
    (a). Pursuant to the
    procedure, an inmate must first present an issue of concern informally to staff,
    unless the informal resolution attempt is waived by the warden, and then must
    submit a formal written request (BP-9). 
    Id.