Bryant Davis v. Daniel Lang , 706 F. App'x 551 ( 2017 )
[…] B.    Probable Cause Existed for the Warrant
    First, Plaintiff contends that the record supports a finding of actual malice
    because Sergeant Lang obtained an arrest warrant without probable cause for the
    offense of theft by deception.
    We must disagree because Rivers’s written statement, along with the BSH
    Invoice confirming her story that the refrigerator was not repaired, gave Sergeant
    Lang probable cause for the misdemeanor charge of theft by deception under
    Georgia law. Specifically, under § 16-8-3, “[a] person commits the offense of theft
    by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice
    15
    Case: 17-10069     Date Filed: 08/30/2017     Page: 16 of 22
    with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(a).
    Section 16-8-3 further provides that a “person deceives if he intentionally . . .
    [p]romises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows
    will not be performed.” Id. § 16-8-3(b)(5).
    Further, to prove a misdemeanor violation under § 16-8-3(b)(5), the State
    must only show that the value of the services Plaintiff actually provided was less
    than the value obtained from Rivers. See Stratacos v. State, 
    748 S.E.2d 828
    , 830-