Bryant Davis v. Daniel Lang , 706 F. App'x 551 ( 2017 )
[…] constituted negligent actions during the investigation, which alone cannot sustain a
    finding of actual malice. See Merrow, 
    467 S.E.2d at 337-38
     (holding that, for
    purposes of official immunity, actual malice does not include even acts taken with
    reckless disregard for the rights of others).
    Plaintiff also argues that the record supports a finding of actual malice
    because Sergeant Lang committed the wrongful act of perjury by falsely testifying
    under oath that he spoke to BSH repairman Stephens on the phone. See O.C.G.A.
    § 16-10-70(a) (“A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been
    administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he
    knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in
    question.”); see also Marshall, 
    712 S.E.2d at
    74 & n.11 (noting that the lack of
    actual malice was supported by the absence of any accusations that the officer
    manufactured evidence or knowingly presented perjured testimony).