Hughes Milcent v. U.S. Attorney General , 705 F. App'x 888 ( 2017 )
[…] qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude. Cano v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    709 F.3d 1052
    , 1053 (11th Cir. 2013). Moral turpitude is not defined by statute, but we have
    said that it involves an “act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and
    social duties which a man owes to his fellow men, or to society in general, contrary
    3
    Case: 16-15516      Date Filed: 08/24/2017   Page: 4 of 8
    to the accepted and customary rule of right and duty between man and man.” 
    Id.
    In relevant part, Florida Statute § 784.045 states:
    (1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
    1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent
    disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
    2. Uses a deadly weapon.
    (b) A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the
    victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the
    offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 784.045
    (1). We have held that Florida aggravated battery convictions
    pursuant to 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.045
    (1)(a) categorically qualify as crimes of moral
    turpitude. See Sosa-Martinez, 
    420 F.3d 1338
    , 1341-42 (11th Cir. 2005). While we