United States v. Brian Robert Harling , 705 F. App'x 911 ( 2017 )
[…] We review de novo the district court’s denial of a motion for judgment of
    acquittal, viewing the facts and drawing all inferences in the light most favorable
    to the government. United States v. Descent, 
    292 F.3d 703
    , 706 (11th Cir. 2002).
    To uphold the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, “we need only
    determine that a reasonable fact-finder could conclude that the evidence
    established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v.
    Hansen, 
    262 F.3d 1217
    , 1236 (11th Cir. 2001) (quotation marks omitted).
    Section 2252(a)(4)(B) makes it a crime to “knowingly possess[ ] … 1 or
    more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which
    contain any visual depiction” that has traveled through interstate commerce if “the
    producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in
    14
    Case: 15-10969    Date Filed: 08/28/2017   Page: 15 of 20
    sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such conduct.”