Edgar Alexander Pirela Pirela v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] To qualify for withholding of
    removal, an applicant must show that his life or freedom would be threatened in
    1
    Pirela did not raise the BIA’s denial of his CAT claim before this Court. We therefore
    consider it abandoned on appeal. Sepulveda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    401 F.3d 1226
    , 1228 n.2 (11th
    Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
    2
    Case: 18-10303     Date Filed: 11/06/2018    Page: 3 of 6
    the proposed country of removal because of race, religion, nationality, membership
    in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); 8
    C.F.R. § 208.16. To qualify for CAT relief, an applicant must show it is “more
    likely than not he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of
    removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).
    Pirela claimed persecution on the basis of his political opinion—specifically,
    his membership in Un Nuevo Tiempo, a political party that opposes the Venezuelan
    government led by President Nicolás Maduro. His asylum application included an