Helena De Saro v. United States , 173 F. App'x 760 ( 2006 )
[…] trial. De Saro argues that this decision confirms that the district court was
    statutorily barred from conducting a parallel civil hearing, and therefore we should
    now vacate the district court’s judgment.4
    Roberts does not bar this action, however, because unlike the plaintiff in
    Roberts who filed suit after the return of the indictment, de Saro filed suit during
    the narrow window of time after the initial seizure of the paintings but before the
    return of the indictment seeking criminal forfeiture. The plain language of §
    853(k)(2) forecloses parallel civil suits “subsequent to” – not before (as in de
    Saro’s case) – “the filing of an indictment or information alleging that the property
    is subject to forfeiture.” Therefore, we have subject-matter jurisdiction.
    The government also contends that de Saro lacked standing to bring the civil
    4
    We are mindful of the inherent irony in de Saro claiming that we do not have subject-
    matter jurisdiction to entertain a suit that she initiated.
    8