Attada Passe v. U.S. Attorney General , 176 F. App'x 54 ( 2006 )
[…] permanent resident status. See id. at 1336. We, therefore, concluded that the IJs
    6
    Certain aliens who are otherwise ineligible to adjust their temporary resident status in
    the United States are permitted to pay a penalty fee for adjusting their status to that of a
    “permanent resident” and to be considered “grandfathered” into the United States if he is the
    “beneficiary” of an application for labor certification that was properly filed by April 20, 2001,
    and that was “approvable when filed.” See INA § 245(i)(1), 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(1)(i)(B).
    “Approvable when filed means that, as of the date of the filing,” the application for labor
    certification was “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous . . ..” See 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3). Once the Attorney General receives the application for adjustment of status and