Leslie S. Osborne v. Denise J. Dumoulin , 428 F. App'x 871 ( 2011 )
[…] _________________________
    (May 10, 2011)
    Before DUBINA, Chief Judge, TJOFLAT and KRAVITCH, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    The question presented on appeal is whether a debtor who elects not to claim
    a homestead exemption and indicates an intent to surrender the property is entitled
    to the additional exemptions for personal property under 
    Fla. Stat. § 222.25
    (4).
    Chapter 222 of the Florida Statutes addresses what real and personal
    property a Florida resident may claim as exempt during certain legal proceedings
    including bankruptcy. Section 222.25 exempts personal property other than a
    homestead.1 In 2007, subparagraph 4 was added to permit a debtor to increase the
    amount of personal exemptions “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits
    of a homestead exemption.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 222.25
    (4).
    In this case, Denise Dumoulin filed a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy
    petition. Although she initially filed a schedule of assets claiming an exemption
    for her homestead along with a notice indicating her intent to surrender the