Labonte v. National Grange Mutual Ins., 00-83 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Superior Boiler Works, Inc. v. R.J. Sanders, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1223 (R.I. 1996). If no such issue of fact does exist, the court must then determine whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Alfano v. Landers, 585 A.2d 651 (R.I. 1991).

    Analysis
    Count One of the plaintiff's amended complaint alleges that the defendant's actions constituted bad faith, in violation of G.L. 1956 § 9-1-33. That section of the General Laws provides in part that:

    "(a). . . an insured . . . may bring an action against the insurer . . . when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim . . . or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance."

    The plaintiff does not contend that the defendant refused to pay or settle a claim, as there has been no claim filed to date. The plaintiff's claim, therefore, is that the defendant's actions amounted to a refusal to timely perform its obligations under the policy. This argument fails.