Abbas Tabrizian v. U.S. Attorney General , 180 F. App'x 130 ( 2006 )
[…] abuse of discretion. Zafar, 426 F.3d at 1334-35. As we explained in Zafar:
    Section 245(i) of the INA, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1), permits
    a certain class of aliens who were otherwise ineligible to
    adjust their temporary resident status in the United States
    to pay a penalty fee for adjusting their status to that of a
    “permanent resident” and be considered “grandfathered”
    into the United States, if he is the “beneficiary” of an
    application for labor certification that was properly filed
    by April 30, 2001, and was “approvable when filed.”
    INA § 245(i)(1), 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(1)(i)(B).
    “Approvable when filed means that, as of the date of the
    filing,” the application for labor certification was
    “properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous . . .
    .” 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3). Once the Attorney General
    3
    receives the application for adjustment of status and the