United States v. Linda Ann Borden , 269 F. App'x 903 ( 2008 )
[…] of the indictment. At trial, one of the government’s witnesses testified that the
    amended tax return was prepared by Borden and was mailed to the IRS. Although
    that witnesses testified that he contacted the IRS and asked it to disregard the
    amended return, the fact that the return was mailed to and received by the IRS was
    enough for the jury to conclude that it was “filed.” In addition, a person may be
    convicted of assisting in the preparation and presentation of fraudulent tax returns
    under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) if that person either prepares or presents the relevant
    return. See 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) (“Any person who . . . [w]illfully aids or assists in
    . . . the preparation or presentation under . . . the internal revenue laws, of a return,
    . . . which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, . . . shall be guilty of a
    felony . . . .”). Borden does not dispute her involvement in the preparation of the
    return in question. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to sustain her
    conviction.
    3
    II.
    We review a district court’s factual determination of offense level