WestRock RKT Company v. Pace Industry Union - Management Pension Fund , 856 F.3d 1320 ( 2017 )
[…] inapplicable here; that procedure arises out of § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i), but only
    § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii) is implicated here. Further, there is no explicit restriction
    saying the Board cannot charge withdrawing employers for their share of the
    accumulated funding deficiency.
    First, WestRock ignores the procedural difference between
    § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). Subsections (i) and (ii) lay out two alternative versions
    of rehabilitation plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A) (separating the two
    subsections with an “or”). Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(i) states a rehabilitation plan
    “may include reductions in plan expenditures (including plan mergers and
    8
    Case: 16-16443        Date Filed: 05/16/2017       Page: 9 of 14
    consolidations), reductions in future benefit accruals or increases in contributions,
    if agreed to by the bargaining parties, or any combination of such actions.”
    (emphasis added). WestRock believes that the Amendment violated this section by
    requiring “additional contributions without subjecting those increases to
    negotiation between the bargaining parties.” However, the Amendment was