WestRock RKT Company v. Pace Industry Union - Management Pension Fund , 856 F.3d 1320 ( 2017 )
[…] but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that
    Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”
    (internal quotation marks omitted)). Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii) does place
    restrictions on a plan sponsors’ ability to adopt reasonable measures. 4 However,
    WestRock does not allege that the Board failed to meet any of these requirements.
    And WestRock does not cite to anything else in the statute that suggests an
    employer has a role to play when the plan sponsor enacts reasonable measures
    under § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii). See Useden v. Acker, 
    947 F.2d 1563
    , 1582 (11th Cir.
    4
    See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A) (“[I]f clause (ii) applies, [the plan] shall set forth the
    alternatives considered, explain why the plan is not reasonably expected to emerge from critical
    status by the end of the rehabilitation period, and specify when, if ever, the plan is expected to
    emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.”)
    9
    Case: 16-16443     Date Filed: 05/16/2017   Page: 10 of 14
    1991) (“We cannot infer that Congress’s silence is accidental in an area where
    Congress has already said so much out loud.”).
    In regard to WestRock’s second argument, WestRock has not cited to any