United States v. Myers , 430 F. App'x 812 ( 2011 )
[…] sentences.
    7
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.     Interstate Commerce Element of § 1591(a)(1) Offense
    On appeal, the defendants argue that the district court erroneously instructed
    the jury that to convict the defendants of sex trafficking in children under
    § 1591(a)(1), the government was not required to prove that the defendants knew
    their sex trafficking of two minors affected interstate commerce. As such, the
    defendants further contend that the government failed to produce evidence of the
    requisite knowledge at trial.2
    Section 1591 provides punishment for “whoever knowingly . . . in or
    affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports,
    provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person . . . knowing, or in reckless
    disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and
    will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1). In
    United States v. Evans, this Court concluded that the term “knowingly” does not
    modify the interstate commerce element in § 1591(a)(1). 
    476 F.3d 1176
    , 1180 n.2
    (11th Cir. 2007).