Beverly Dillon v. Axxsys Int'l, Inc. , 185 F. App'x 823 ( 2006 )
[…] the first $20,000 repayment on the bogus promissory note; and, ( 4) the second
    $20,000 repayment. The jury returned verdicts in the sum of $190,000 against
    both Austin and Reiser for fraudulently transferring assets. They found Austin and
    13
    Reiser jointly and severally liable to the plaintiffs for these monies.
    The only additional question that remains is whether the plaintiffs are
    deemed “creditors” pursuant to Florida’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. The
    FUFTA defines a “creditor” as “a person who has a claim.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 726.102
    (4)
    (2005). In addition, a “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the
    right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
    unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 726.102
    (3) (2005). This language is extremely broad.
    We conclude that under the language of the statute the plaintiffs are
    creditors and have valid claims to recover the $190,000 of fraudulent transfers.