Bridge Capital Investors v. Preston W. Small , 185 F. App'x 836 ( 2006 )
[…] II. DISCUSSION
    In this case we consider whether the district court erred in granting
    summary judgment in favor of BCI as to Small’s counterclaims for breach of
    contract and specific performance.1 We review the district court’s grant of
    summary judgment de novo. Green v. Union Foundry Co., 
    281 F.3d 1229
    , 1233
    (11th Cir. 2002).
    Small’s counterclaim for breach of contract alleging that BCI breached the
    Small Agreement in 1994 when Small was not paid the $1 million is barred by the
    applicable six year statute of limitations found in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24, providing
    that “[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six
    years after the same become due and payable.” The $1 million obligation would
    1
    Small failed to provide any argument to this court as to why the district court erred in
    granting summary judgment against Small as to his counterclaim for fraudulent inducement, and thus
    such argument is deemed abandoned. See Love v. Deal,