Commonwealth v. Harris , 578 Pa. 377 ( 2004 )
[…] See id. at 57-58, 63-67. The court granted the Commonwealth’s motion, seemingly on the grounds that such information was irrelevant and/or hearsay. Id. at 63.

    Appellant now argues to this Court that the trial court’s ruling deprived him of his Sixth Amendment right to confront Caison as an adverse witness. However, given that this claim is one of straight trial court error, and that Appellant failed to raise this issue on direct appeal, it has been waived.9,10 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction proceeding”); Commonwealth v. Williams, 557 Pa. 207, 732 A.2d 1167, 1176 (1999) (finding that post-conviction relief is not available to the extent that the appellant *385asserted general claims of trial error that were not preserved at trial and raised on direct appeal).