In Re Benninghoff , 578 Pa. 402 ( 2004 )
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse.2

    Benninghoff is an incumbent Republican, who filed a timely nomination petition in order to have his name placed on the Primary Election ballot for April 27, 2004. As required by law, Benninghoff attached a statement of financial interest (Financial Statement) to his nomination petition. See, Section 1104(b) of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (Ethics Act), 65 Pa.C.S. 1104(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    (2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition.
    (3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective state ... election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraph ... (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.