In Re Benninghoff , 578 Pa. 402 ( 2004 )
[…] See Reproduced Record at A-10, Statement of Financial Interest.

    When Benninghoff failed to list the Commonwealth as the direct source of income, Smith, a registered Republican and qualified elector of the 171st District, filed a petition in Commonwealth Court to set aside Benninghoffs nomination petition. Specifically, Smith alleged that Benninghoffs omission was in violation of the mandate of Section 1105(b)(5) of the Ethics Act, requiring the name and address of any direct source of income over $1,300. Smith averred that this, in turn, constituted a fatal defect pursuant to Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act, specifying that “[fjailure to file the [Financial Statement] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.”