People v. $111,900, U.S.C , 366 Ill. App. 3d 21 ( 2006 )
[…] following items from Ganious' bedroom: a .32 caliber Smith and
    Wesson revolver from the top shelf of the bedroom closet; a
    suitcase containing $64,450 from under a futon in the bedroom; a
    second case containing $39,400; and seven individually wrapped
    rock-like substances (suspect cocaine) from the dresser.         According
    to   the   complaint,   sometime   after   this   date,    Ganious   denied
    ownership of the money and stated he found it while doing rehab
    work for Darren Wilson at 6106 South Maplewood.           The State relied
    upon section 7 of the Forfeiture Act to establish probable cause to
    forfeit the money.      This section provides:
    2
    1-04-2624
    "The following situations shall give rise
    to a presumption that the property described
    therein      was   furnished       or    intended    to    be
    furnished     in   exchange        for   a   substance     in
    violation of the Illinois Controlled Substance
    Act   ***,    or   is   the       proceeds    of    such   an
    exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this
    Act, such presumptions being rebuttable by a
    preponderance of the evidence:
    (1) All moneys, coin, or currency found
    in close proximity to forfeitable substances
    ***."     725 ILCS 150/7 (West 2004).
    On June 6, Ganious filed a response to the complaint, stating
    that he had found the money on February 17.                    On June 27, Wilson
    filed a verified claim, stating that he was the owner of 6106 South