Thompson v. Buncik , 2011 IL App (2d) 100589 ( 2011 )
[…] have no record of any objection to such evidence. As stated above, we will presume that the
    trial court’s decisions had a sufficient factual basis and were in conformity with the law, and
    we will resolve any doubts that arise from the incompleteness of the record against Segall
    as appellant. Therefore, we determine that no error was committed.
    ¶ 16        Secondly, Segall asks this court to impose a 5% per annum interest rate on the judgment
    amount, pursuant to the Illinois Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004)), which provides:
    “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all
    moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of
    writing; *** [and] on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating
    accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance ***. In the absence of an
    agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days’
    written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect
    interest as provided in this Section on behalf of the creditor.”
    ¶ 17        The controversy in this case involved whether the Thompsons owed Segall any amount
    of money; if so, how much; and lastly, whether interest was due on any amount that was
    found to be owed. As the Thompsons point out, perfecting a notice of a lien does not