People of Michigan v. Larry Robert Droege ( 2015 )
[…] People v Hawkins, 
    245 Mich. App. 439
    , 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). “[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been
    presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the
    prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential
    elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Hunter, 
    466 Mich. 1
    , 6;
    643 NW2d 218 (2002) (citation omitted).
    The statutory provision governing misconduct in office is MCL 750.505, which provides:
    Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the
    punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state,
    shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not
    more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the
    discretion of the court.
    “The offense of misconduct in office was an indictable offense at common law.” People v
    Waterstone, 
    296 Mich. App. 121
    , 133; 818 NW2d 432 (2012) (citation omitted). As discussed by
    our Supreme Court in People v Perkins, 
    468 Mich. 448
    , 456; 662 NW2d 727 (2003):