United States v. Daniel Lafitte Dumonde , 190 F. App'x 788 ( 2006 )
[…] See Copeland, 
    20 F.3d at 413
    . In addition, Dumonde does not offer any support for his assertion that
    Walker’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Accordingly, we affirm in this
    respect.
    IV. Indictment
    We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s denial of a motion to
    dismiss an indictment. United States v. Pielago, 
    135 F.3d 703
    , 707 (11th Cir.
    1998).
    It is a federal offense to make, utter, or possess, with the intent to deceive, a
    forged security of an organization. 
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (a). The statute broadly
    defines an “organization” as “a legal entity, other than a government, established or
    organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, association, firm,
    partnership, joint stock company, foundation, institution, society, union, or any
    other association of persons which operates in or the activities of which affect
    interstate or foreign commerce[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (c)(4).
    The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Dumonde’s
    motions to dismiss the indictment. Evidence showed that the check was a
    counterfeited security of an official Regions Bank check. The government