United States v. Azubueze Ikejiani , 630 F. App'x 933 ( 2015 )
[…] error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings. 
    Id. Federal law
    prohibits “the doing of any . . . act with respect to. . . [a] drug . .
    . if such act is done while such [drug] is held for sale (whether or not the first sale)
    after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated
    or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(k). “The act of dispensing a drug [without a
    prescription] shall be deemed to be an act which results in the drug being
    misbranded while held for sale.” 
    Id. § 353(b)(1).
    1
    21 U.S.C. § 802 provides: “As used in this subchapter . . . [t]he term dispense means to
    deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (emphasis added).
    Section 802 appears in Title 21, Chapter 13, Subchapter I, while the charged offense appears in
    Title 21, Chapter 9, Subchapter III. Accordingly, it is not clear how the definition of “dispense”