United States v. Carver , 422 F. App'x 796 ( 2011 )
[…] understand a statute’s prohibitions and need not guess at its meaning.” 
    Id.
     A
    criminal statute violates due process when it does not “‘provide people of ordinary
    intelligence a reasonable opportunity to understand what conduct it prohibits’” or
    “‘authorizes or even encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.’” 
    Id.
    (quoting Hill v. Colorado, 
    530 U.S. 703
    , 732, 
    120 S. Ct. 2480
     (2000)). “There is a
    strong presumption that statutes passed by Congress are valid.” 
    Id.
    Section 2260A provides:
    Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register
    as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a
    minor under section [2242, et al.] shall be sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
    imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision.
    Carver argues the phrase “being required by . . . other law to register as a sex
    offender” is unconstitutionally vague. But Carver failed to argue that § 2260A
    was unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. See id. (“Where, as in this case, a
    3
    vagueness challenge does not involve the First Amendment, the analysis must be
    as applied to the facts of the case.”).