United States v. Carver , 422 F. App'x 796 ( 2011 )
[…] We also review de novo questions of statutory
    interpretation. Phaknikone, 
    605 F.3d at 1107
    . When a defendant fails to raise an
    issue in his motion for acquittal, we will reverse only if there is an error that is
    “plain, affects [the defendant’s] substantial rights, and seriously affects the
    fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States v.
    Snipes, 
    611 F.3d 855
    , 867 n.7 (11th Cir. 2010).
    A.
    The evidence was sufficient for a jury to reasonably conclude that Carver
    was required to register under Florida law. Section 943.0435 requires anyone who
    “[h]as been released on or after October 1, 1997, from the sanction imposed” for a
    conviction pursuant to Florida Statute § 800.04 to register as a sex offender.
    Carver stipulated that he was convicted of a violation of § 800.04. And
    § 943.0435 defines “sanction” to include parole and probation. Carver’s