Tayra De La Caridad Antolick vs Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 422 F. App'x 859 ( 2011 )
[…] tax returns”). Finally, Antolick’s argument that there was inconsistency in caselaw
    as to which section of the tax code imposed the duty to file a return is frivolous
    6
    because she has failed to explain why it was necessary for the duty to file a return to
    arise from only one section of the tax code, why this inconsistency affected the
    collection of her tax deficiency, or why she could not rely on the statute itself instead
    of looking to caselaw to determine the origin of the duty. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6012
    (stating that “[r]eturns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by
    the following,” and proceeding to list the individuals who must file a tax return).
    Accordingly, the Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by granting sanctions against
    Antolick under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6673
    (a)(1)(A), (B).
    PETITION DENIED.
    7