In re M.A. , 2015 IL 118049 ( 2015 )
[…] after *** (2) July 26, 2010 and the defendant was under the age of 18:
    12-3.3 (aggravated domestic battery),
    12-3.05(a)(1), 12-3.05(d)(2), 12-3.05(f)(1), 12-4(a), 12-4(b)(1), or
    12-4(b)(14) (aggravated battery)[.]” 730 ILCS 154/5(b)(4.4) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 19       Because M.A. was adjudicated delinquent for the offenses of aggravated
    domestic battery and aggravated battery, M.A. fell within the definition of a violent
    offender against youth. The Violent Offender Act provides that a violent offender
    against youth has a duty to register (730 ILCS 154/10 (West 2012)). With regard to
    a juvenile, the Act provides that:
    “A person who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act which, if
    committed by an adult, would be a violent offense against youth shall register
    as an adult violent offender against youth within 10 days after attaining 17 years
    of age.” 730 ILCS 154/10(a) (West 2012).
    With certain exceptions not relevant in this case, a person required to register under
    the Violent Offender Act is “required to register for a period of 10 years after
    conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital or any