In re M.A. , 2015 IL 118049 ( 2015 )
[…] other institution or facility.” 730 ILCS 154/40 (West 2012).
    ¶ 20       The Violent Offender Act requires the Department of State Police to establish
    and maintain a statewide Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth database
    “for the purpose of identifying violent offenders against youth and making that
    information available to the persons specified in Section 95.” 730 ILCS 154/85(a)
    (West 2012). Section 95 of the Act provides for the community notification of
    violent offenders against youth. 730 ILCS 154/95 (West 2012). However, with
    regard to juvenile offenders, the Violent Offender Act states:
    “(a) The Department of State Police and any law enforcement agency
    having jurisdiction may, in the Department’s or agency’s discretion, only
    provide the information specified in subsection (b) of Section 95, with respect
    to an adjudicated juvenile delinquent, to any person when that person’s safety
    may be compromised for some reason related to the juvenile violent offender
    against youth.
    -6-
    (b) The local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to register the