United States v. Onessimus M. Govereh , 423 F. App'x 861 ( 2011 )
[…] (“IRC”); (2) the evidence at trial was insufficient for a reasonable jury to convict
    him of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 287
    ; (3) the government’s misconduct and improper
    statements undermined the fairness and integrity of his trial; and (4) in imposing a
    substantively unreasonable sentence, the district court miscalculated the loss
    amount, erroneously imposed obstruction-of-justice and role enhancements, and
    erroneously ordered him to pay restitution. After careful review, we affirm.
    1.
    First, we reject Govereh’s argument that 
    18 U.S.C. § 287
     does not apply to
    claims made under the IRC. We review questions of statutory interpretation de
    novo. United States v. Searcy, 
    418 F.3d 1193
    , 1195 (11th Cir. 2005).
    The criminal False Claims Act provides that “[w]hoever makes or presents .
    . . any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency
    thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be
    imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount
    provided in this title.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 287
    . In the civil context, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3729
    2
    provides a civil penalty and treble damages against any person who “knowingly
    presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3729
    (a)(1)(A).