Denise S. Lee v. Frederick County Department of Social Services ( 2008 )
[…] any subsequent proceeding based on such a defective judgment is
    void or a nullity.
    -2-
    Morrison v. Bestler, 
    239 Va. 166
    , 170, 
    387 S.E.2d 753
    , 755-56 (1990). “[T]he lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time in the proceedings, even for the first time on appeal
    by the court sua sponte.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The May 22, 2006 order adjudicated B.S.T.L. delinquent on charge 04 and, pursuant to
    Code § 16.1-278.8(A)(13)(c), entered a disposition transferring custody to FCDSS.
    Dispositional orders under Code § 16.1-278.8 are final orders. See Richardson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 389
    , 391, 
    504 S.E.2d 884
    , 885 (1998); compare Code
    § 16.1-296(A) (appeals taken only from final orders) with Code § 16.1-296(C) through (C2)
    (discussing appeals taken “by a child on a finding that he is delinquent and on a disposition
    pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.8” (emphasis added)). Appellant did not appeal the May 22 order
    to the circuit court within ten days of its entry, Code § 16.1-296(A), or apply to reopen the case
    within sixty days under Code § 16.1-133.1. Thus, pursuant to Rule 1:1, the JDR court lost