Godwin v. Southwest Research Institute , 237 F. App'x 306 ( 2007 )
[…] Hulsey v. Kmart,
    Inc., 
    43 F.3d 555
    , 557 (10th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). Our
    review of the record confirms that “[t]here is no evidence in this case that
    Godwin’s employer, the EEOC or the court is at fault. The undisputed evidence
    demonstrates that it was Godwin himself who misaddressed his correspondence
    3
    with the EEOC.” Aplt’s App. at 332 (D ist. Ct. Order, issued January 11, 2006).
    Hence, the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to employ
    equitable tolling.
    B. M r. Godwin’s ERISA Claim
    Section 510 of ERISA , 
    29 U.S.C. § 1140
    , provides: “It shall be unlawful
    for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate
    against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the
    attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the
    plan . . . .” Phelps v. Field Real Estate Co., 
    991 F.2d 645
    , 649 (10th Cir. 1993).
    In order to prevail on his ERISA discrimination claim, M r Godwin must prove
    that “his discharge was motivated by an intent to interfere with employee benefits
    protected by ERISA.” 
    Id.