United States v. Richard Adamson , 237 F. App'x 492 ( 2007 )
[…] (emphasis added)); United States v.
    Hunt, 
    459 F.3d 1180
    , 1182 (11th Cir. 2006) (“[T]he Guidelines remain in place in
    an advisory capacity and must be considered along with the other sentencing goals
    laid out in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).” (emphasis added) (quotation marks omitted));
    United States v. Talley, 
    431 F.3d 784
    , 787-88 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
    The law is equally clear that a sentencing court must order a PSI and must
    provide the defendant with the PSI before sentencing so that the defendant has
    sufficient notice. Section 3552(a) provides that “[a] United States probation officer
    5
    shall make a presentence investigation of a defendant that is required pursuant to
    the provisions of Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and shall,
    before the imposition of sentence, report the results of the investigation to the
    court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a) (emphases added). In turn, Rule 32(c) requires that
    “[t]he probation officer must conduct a presentence investigation and submit a
    report to the court before it imposes sentence unless . . . the court finds that the