Peter Meyer v. Gwinnett County , 636 F. App'x 487 ( 2016 )
[…] First Union Sec., Inc.,
    
    358 F.3d 840
    , 845 (11th Cir. 2004). We review an order denying a motion for
    reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. Arthur v. King, 
    500 F.3d 1335
    , 1343
    (11th Cir. 2007). A district court abuses its discretion by making a clear error of
    judgment or by applying the wrong legal standard. Amlong & Amlong, P.A. v.
    Denny’s, Inc., 
    500 F.3d 1230
    , 1238 (11th Cir. 2006).
    III.
    Personal-injury claims under Georgia law “shall be brought within two years
    after the right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9–3–33. Injuries to reputation “shall
    be brought within one year after the right of action accrues.” 
    Id. “[T]he proper
    limitations period for all section 1983 claims in Georgia is the two year period set
    2
    We recognize that Meyer’s briefing expressly challenges only the district court’s denial
    of his motion for reconsideration.