Anna Thomas v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America , 636 F. App'x 992 ( 2016 )
[…] abandoned.” (citations omitted)).
    4
    This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
    1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
    5
    Case: 14-15408     Date Filed: 01/13/2016   Page: 6 of 9
    issued, but who has not been paid within ninety days of the last day of
    performance, “may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid
    at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final
    execution and judgment for the amount due.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). However,
    any such action “must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the
    last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the
    action.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4).
    The last date that Thomas worked for or provided materials for the project
    was in March 2006. Thomas did not file suit against Travelers until December 12,
    2012, more than six years after he last performed under the contract.          Even