U.S. Postal Service v. American Postal Workers , 367 F. App'x 971 ( 2010 )
[…] unenforceable due to Florida’s Statute of Frauds, 
    Fla. Stat. § 725.01
     (2003). The
    district court reasoned that there was no contractual relationship between the
    Postal Service and UNLA, and, therefore, the Postal Service’s termination of the
    ground lease was valid.
    The Postal Service makes several arguments in this appeal; however, to
    avoid the thorny questions presented by the application of the Florida Statute of
    Frauds to the facts of this case, we agree with the Postal Service’s argument that
    the assignment here was invalid under Florida Statute § 689.01,1 which requires
    1
    
    Fla. Stat. § 689.01
     provides:
    No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain
    interest of, in or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be
    created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other manner than by
    instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the
    party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing such estate,
    interest, or term of more than 1 year, or by the party’s thereunto lawfully authorized
    agent, unless by will and testament, or other testamentary appointment, duly made
    according to law; and no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than
    1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, to or out of any messuages, lands, tenements
    or hereditaments, shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed
    in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or
    3
    that a transfer of leasehold interest in land for a period longer than one year must
    be in writing and signed by the party transferring the interest in the presence of
    two witnesses. Here, because the parties did not comply with § 689.01, there was
    no transfer of interest in the property. See generally Skylake Ins. Agency, Inc. v.
    NMB Plaza, LLC, 
    23 So. 3d 175
     (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009). Accordingly, we
    affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment on the basis that there was
    no valid assignment of the ground lease.2
    AFFIRMED.
    surrendering, or by the party’s agent thereunto lawfully authorized, or by the act and
    operation of law.
    2
    Although this was not the basis of the district court’s grant of summary judgment, under our
    precedents, we are permitted to affirm a district court for any valid basis. See Green v. Jefferson
    County Comm’n., 
    563 F.3d 1243
    , 1249 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Cuddeback v.