Michael R. Gentile v. Commissioner of IRS , 592 F. App'x 824 ( 2014 )
[…] Office of Appeals properly based its levy determination on the factors required by
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(3). Among other things, the determination letter and the
    supporting statement show that (1) the Office of Appeals verified through
    computer records that various notices required for the proposed levy were properly
    1
    In any event, we are unpersuaded by Gentile’s suggestion that he is not liable for the tax
    deficiency on the sole ground that he never received the 2001-03 notices of deficiency. To the
    extent he makes this claim to us, he misconstrues § 6330 when he asserts that “§ 6330 expressly
    states that ‘if a person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency’, he is lawfully entitled
    to have those notices set aside.” That section provides that “In the case of any hearing conducted
    under this section . . . [t]he person may . . . raise . . . challenges to the existence or amount of the
    underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of
    deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax
    liability.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(2)(B). It does not provide that a notice that was not received is
    invalid.
    7
    Case: 13-15554    Date Filed: 11/24/2014   Page: 8 of 8
    made and also verified that the other legal and procedural requirements for the