Affordable Bio Feedstock, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] ommend approving or denying the taxpayer’s registration for the
    excise tax. The Chief of the Excise Tax Group, known as the Dis-
    trict Director, then reviews the agent’s recommendation and de-
    cides whether to approve the Form 637 application, apply the al-
    ternative fuel excise tax, and register the applicant’s activity letter.
    Registering an activity letter for § 4041(a)(2)’s alternative
    fuel excise tax is essential to claim the alternative fuel excise tax
    credit authorized by 
    26 U.S.C. § 6427
    (e)(2) and defined by 
    26 U.S.C. § 6426
    (d). § 2647(e)(4) (requiring registration under § 4101 before
    awarding § 2657(e)(2)’s alternative fuel tax credit). Section 6426(d)
    defines alternative fuels qualifying for the alternative fuel tax credit
    as alternative fuels “sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor
    vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in avia-
    tion, or so used by the taxpayer.” § 6426(d)(1). This credit may
    only be used against the taxpayer’s alternative fuel excise tax liabil-
    ity. § 6426(a)(2). Should a refund made pursuant to § 6427(e)(2)
    constitute an “excessive amount,” the IRS can assess and collect