Personal Restraint Petition of Aleksandr v. Pavlik ( 2016 )
[…] failure to instruct the jury when first degree assault is justifiable in self-defense.
    Compounding the problem, he asserts, is the fact that the instructions on assault did not
    require the jury to consider whether the force used was unlawful.
    The initial question is whether instruction 20 properly defined justifiable use of
    force for purposes of both attempted murder and first degree assault. Both charges here
    alleged Mr. Pavlik's use of a firearm; consequently, both involve the use of deadly force.
    See RCW 9A.16.010(2) ("Deadly force" is "the intentional application of force through
    the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious
    physical injury.") Deadly force may be used in self-defense only if the defendant
    reasonably believes he is threatened with death or great personal injury. See 
    Walden, 131 Wash. 2d at 474
    . When deadly force is at issue, the proper instruction for justifiable use of