Personal Restraint Petition of Aleksandr v. Pavlik ( 2016 )
[…] appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the issue on appeal.
    Failure to Propose an Instruction Related to Defense Against a Felony
    Mr. Pavlik also contends trial counsel was ineffective because she did not propose
    an instruction based on WPIC 16.03. This instruction is appropriate when a defendant
    contends deadly force was reasonably necessary to protect against a felony: "Homicide
    [or attempted homicide] is justifiable when committed in the actual resistance of an
    attempt to commit a felony." WPIC 16.03. Under RCW 9A.16.050(2), homicide is
    justifiable when committed in "the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony
    upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode,
    in which he or she is." As stated in the "Comment" to WPIC 16.03, "Although the
    statute does not limit the kind of attempted felony that will justify a homicide, the deadly
    force appears to be limited to resisting felonies committed by violence such as those