Dunning v. State, Bd. of Physical Therapy Exam'rs. ( 2016 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    interprets law or policy. Thus, Dunning contends, the district court
    improperly dismissed his complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
    because the district court had authority to determine the validity of the
    policy under NRS 233B.110. We agree.
    This appeal raises issues of statutory interpretation and
    questions of law, which this court reviews de novo.       State, Dep't of Motor
    Vehicles v. Taylor-Caldwell, 
    126 Nev. 132
    , 134, 
    229 P.3d 471
    , 472 (2010).
    NRS 233B.110 outlines the process by which a district court
    may render a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of a challenged
    regulation. District courts have the authority to determine "[t]he validity
    or applicability of any regulation . . . when it is alleged that the regulation,
    or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
    interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff."
    NRS 233B.110(1) (emphasis added). "A declaratory judgment may be
    rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the
    validity of the regulation in question." 
    Id. Agencies "may
    adopt reasonable regulations to aid [them] in            •
    carrying out the functions assigned to [them] by law." NRS 233B.040(1).
    "If adopted and filed in accordance with the provisions of [NAPA]" these
    regulations have the force of law.     
    Id.