Mike Thurmon v. Crane Co. , 650 F. App'x 752 ( 2016 )
[…] summary judgment. See Talley v. City Tank Corp., 
    279 S.E.2d 264
    , 269 (Ga. Ct.
    App. 1981) (“A manufacturer has the absolute right to have his strict liability for
    injuries adjudged on the basis of the design of his own marketed product and not
    that of someone else” (emphasis added)). Georgia law requires plaintiffs to prove
    exposure to a particular defendant’s product in order to establish proximate cause
    because Georgia courts have refused to impose market-share or industry-wide
    liability upon asbestos manufacturers. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-11(d)
    (“Irrespective of privity, a manufacturer shall not be held liable for the
    manufacture of a product alleged to be defective based on theories of market share
    or enterprise, or other theories of industry-wide liability”); see also 
    Hoffman, 548 S.E.2d at 382
    .
    D.    Replacement Gaskets Not Manufactured By Crane Co.
    Here, we cannot say that the district court erred in granting Crane Co.’s
    motion for summary judgment under the particular facts of this case. There is
    10