Trellus Richmond v. Mario J. Badia ( 2022 )
[…] 1 Although we usually review school seizures under a less exacting reasona-
    bleness standard, Gray, 
    458 F.3d at
    1304 (citing New Jersey v. T.L.O., 
    469 U.S. 325
    , 341–42 (1985)), both parties have argued this case under probable cause.
    Because we conclude that Badia had arguable probable cause to arrest Rich-
    mond, we need not address the reasonable basis rule.
    USCA11 Case: 20-14337        Date Filed: 08/22/2022     Page: 12 of 33
    12                      Opinion of the Court                 20-14337
    time. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.03
    (1)(a) (battery occurs when a person
    “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
    against the will of the other” or “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm
    to another person”). We therefore conclude that Badia had argua-
    ble probable cause to arrest Richmond for battery and is entitled to
    qualified immunity on the false arrest claim.