USCA11 Case: 19-13181 Date Filed: 09/01/2022 Page: 1 of 39
[…] land, 382 F.3d at 1229). And this Court explained that a jury could
reasonably conclude that the officer arrested the workers to retali-
ate against them for the lawful foreclosure against the officer’s
abandoned property. See id. at 1322.
Turning to this case, Jackson was arrested for simple battery.
Georgia’s simple battery statute provides that “[a] person commits
the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intention-
ally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature
with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical
harm to another.”
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a) (2016). As the un-
ambiguous text of the statute makes clear, accidental or uninten-
tional conduct cannot form the basis of a charge of simple battery.
Indeed, the Georgia Supreme has noted that “[i]f the jury believed
that an accident occurred, no battery was committed” under sec-
tion 16-5-23(a). See Moore v. State,
656 S.E.2d 796, 799–800 (Ga.
2008). Moreover, in considering this same statute, this Court in
United States v. Griffith,
455 F.3d 1339, 1340–46 (11th Cir. 2006),
held that section 16-5-23(a)(1) is a predicate offense under 18 U.S.C.