Commonwealth v. Strunk , 256 Pa. Super. 213 ( 1978 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Shook, 211 Pa.Super. 413, 236 A.2d 559 (1967). Under present law, however, both the issue of paternity and willful neglect or refusal must be adjudicated in the same proceeding.

    Although the term "willfully neglects or refuses" is not defined in Article D of the Crimes Code, "Offenses Against the Family," § 302(g) of the Crimes Code[8] provides: "A *223 requirement that an offense be committed willfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements appears." Since paternity is a material element of the offense for which appellant was charged, we believe the better rule to be that in order to sustain a conviction for neglect to support a bastard child, a jury finding that a defendant knew he was the father of the child is required.