Town of Colchester v. St. Bd. of Lab. R., No. Cv 99 0498496s (Sep. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 10971 ( 2000 )
[…] Hartford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 41 Conn. App. 67,72 (1996); New Haven v. Freedom of Information Commission, 205 Conn. 767,774 (1988).

    The plaintiff asserts two grounds for this appeal: (1) the Board erred in deciding that the finance director position did not meet the criteria for the department head exemption; (2) the Board erred in deciding that the finance director did not meet the criteria for the confidential employee exclusion.

    The Municipal Employee Relations Act, § 7-467 et seq., excepts from the definition of"employee", subject to the Act, "department heads". Section 7-467(2). A "department head" is defined in § 7-467(4) as "an employee who heads any department in a municipal organization, has substantial supervisory control of a permanent nature over other municipal employees, and is directly accountable to the Board of Selectmen of a town, city or borough . . . or to the chief executive officer of any other town, city or borough;" Section 7-467(5) defines "department" to mean "any major functional division in a municipal organization, notwithstanding the provisions of any charter or special act to the contrary;"