Town of Colchester v. St. Bd. of Lab. R., No. Cv 99 0498496s (Sep. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 10971 ( 2000 )
[…] In its decisions the Board has recognized that "substantial supervisory control", as referred to in § 7-467(4), means more than the duties of a supervisor. Section 7-471(3) provides that in order to insure a clear and identifiable community of interest among employees, no collective bargaining unit shall include both supervisory and non-supervisory employees. Section 7-471(2) provides:

    In determining whether a position is supervisory the board shall consider, among other criteria, whether the principal functions of the position are CT Page 10977 characterized by not fewer than two of the following: (A) Performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees; (B) performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised; (C) exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement; and (D) establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards.

    The record here indicates that the finance director in this case meets all the criteria of a supervisor, namely: (1) performs management control duties, such as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, (2) performs duties distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised; (3) exercises judgment in adjusting grievances, applying established personnel policies and enforcing the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement, and (4) establishes performance standards for subordinate employees and takes corrective measures to implement those standards. By performing all four functions, instead of the two required by § 7-471(2), the finance director exercises more supervisory control than a supervisor.