Rywolt v. State Dss, No. Cv99-0335880 S (Feb. 25, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2672 ( 2000 )
[…] An AFDC reimbursement action by DSS is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-933 et seq. General Statutes § 17b-93 (a), states in pertinent part: "If a beneficiary of aid under the . . . aid to families with dependent children program . . . acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind . . . the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs; and, in addition thereto,the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary . . .shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of saidsection 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paidto or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child orchildren. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien againstproperty of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of its claim,for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or anyfamily support magistrate, including any arrearage under suchorder. . . . (Emphasis added.)