Rywolt v. State Dss, No. Cv99-0335880 S (Feb. 25, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2672 ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, DSS argues that the issues before the family support magistrate and the DSS hearing officer were separate and distinct issues based on different statutes and facts and, as such, are not subject to collateral estoppel.

    In further support of its argument, DSS quotes General Statutes § 17b-93 which states that a parent "shall be liable to repay . . . the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalfof either parent . . . and his child or children. . . . The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against [any] . . . claim of any kind of the parents . . . in addition to and not in substitutionof its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support ofany court or any family support magistrate, including anyarrearage under any such order. . . ." (Emphasis added.).