Rywolt v. State Dss, No. Cv99-0335880 S (Feb. 25, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2672 ( 2000 )
[…] Travelers Ins. Co., 247 Conn. 331, 337, 721 A.2d 894 CT Page 2676 (1998). Under collateral estoppel a party to an action is not bound by the judgment in a previous action unless that party was "a party to the first action in the same capacity that he is to the second [action]." (Emphasis added.) Dwight Building Co. v.Stamford House Wrecking Co., 193 Conn. 297, 301, 476 A.2d 563 (1984).

    Paternity cases before family support magistrates are primarily concerned with establishing paternity and enforcing child support payments based on the father's ability to pay. General Statutes §§ 46b-160 et seq. was the statutory scheme relied upon in the paternity and support action against Rywolt, more specifically General Statutes § 46b-171 (a), which states in pertinent part: "If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if she is financially able, as the court finds . . . to be reasonably commensurate with the financialability of the defendant. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    An AFDC reimbursement action by DSS is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-933 et seq.