Rywolt v. State Dss, No. Cv99-0335880 S (Feb. 25, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2672 ( 2000 )
[…] In that case, the court found that the issue of the defendant's AFDC arrearage was not actually litigated before the family support magistrate in the underlying paternity action. Therefore, the court held that the state was not collaterally estopped from placing a lien on the proceeds of the defendant's pending civil law suit in order to obtain reimbursement of all AFDC payments in an amount greater than the plaintiffs arrearage as previously determined by the family support magistrate.

    Finally, DSS is authorized by General Statutes § 17b-93 to seek and obtain reimbursement for benefits "paid to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse and his child or children . . . in addition and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order. . . ." (Emphasis added.).