Yankee Gas Co. v. City of Meriden, No. X07-Cv96 0072560s (Apr. 20, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 285 ( 2001 )
[…] At the time Meriden and NFMA entered into this a eement, neither NFMA nor any of its employees was certified as a "revaluation company" pursuant to C.G.S. § 12-2c. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "On and after June 25, 1991, no revaluation company shall perform any CT Page 5470 valuation for a municipality for assessment purposes unless such company is certified by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management." James Crozier, who is a principal of NFMA, testified that he is not an appraiser and has had no personal experience in valuing utility property. Similarly, Jeffrey Coulson, another NFMA principal at the time, was not certified to conduct revaluations and was not a licensed appraiser.