Yankee Gas Co. v. City of Meriden, No. X07-Cv96 0072560s (Apr. 20, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 285 ( 2001 )
[…] Second, if the act was intended to make a change, was the change intended to operate retroactively?' . . .Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay, 195 Conn. 534, 540, (1985)."Anderson Consulting, LLP v. Gavin, 255 Conn. 498, 517 (2601).

    "Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well-established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is C.G.S. § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retroactive effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of CT Page 5474 substantive law. . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only. Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc.,243 Conn. 311, 316, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997).