Yankee Gas Co. v. City of Meriden, No. X07-Cv96 0072560s (Apr. 20, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 285 ( 2001 )
[…] The assessor used OCLD in initially ssessing the plaintiffs' property, signed the grand lists and issued tax bills accordingly. In the audit, Meriden changed the valuation methodology to RCNLD.

    C.G.S. § 12-53 gives assessors the authority to add property that the taxpayer omitted or to revalue property already listed. UnitedIlluminating v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422 (1997). As the statute existed throughout the tax years involved in this case, it made no mention of valuation methodologies. In 1999, the following language was added to § 12-53(c): "The methodologies used to determine the value of such property during such audit shall remain consistent with the methodologies requested by the assessor to determine the value of such property for the grand list year which such au it or audits relate." The plaintiffs contend that this language should be applied retro pectively. Meriden disagrees.