Palewicz v. Korba, No. Cv99-0494222s (Mar. 18, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 3532 ( 2003 )
[…] General Statutes § 31-284 exempts employers from liability for civil damages "on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ." "The purpose of the [act] . . . is to provide compensation for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of fault . . . Under the statute, the employee surrenders his right to bring a common law action against the employer, thereby limiting the employer's liability