United States v. Cedric Paulk , 372 F. App'x 971 ( 2010 )
[…] United States v. Smith, 
    918 F.2d 1501
    , 1512
    (11th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted). “We review the exercise of this discretion to
    ensure that the District Court did not discharge the juror without factual support, or
    for a legally irrelevant reason so as to amount to a showing of bias or prejudice to
    the defendant.” United States v. Puche, 
    350 F.3d 1137
    , 1152 (11th Cir. 2003)
    (citation and quotation omitted). A juror’s inability to understand and speak
    English is a legally relevant reason for dismissal. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1865
    (b)(2), (3)
    (deeming persons “unable to read, write, and understand the English language with
    a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification
    form” and those “unable to speak the English language” unqualified to serve on a
    jury).
    The district court’s conclusion that juror Pierre Cadet’s English was
    5
    sufficiently limited to warrant dismissal is supported by the record. When it was