Oliver Salery v. United States , 373 F. App'x 29 ( 2010 )
[…] Brown, 
    587 F.3d 1082
    , 1088 (11th Cir. 2009).
    Salery argues for the first time on appeal that the Florida Uniform Federal
    Lien Registration Act requires that liens must be certified by the United States
    Secretary of the Treasury, and that his Notice of Federal Tax Lien (“NFTL”) was
    not properly certified. Salery also argues that Washington, D.C., is the only place
    where the government may file a NFTL. Both of these arguments are without
    merit.
    First, Salery’s belated argument that, under Florida law, his NFTL was
    improperly certified is misplaced. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code
    5
    provides that “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
    same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States
    upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to
    such person.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6321
    . Further, federal tax liens do not have to be
    certified in accordance with state law. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6323
    (f)(3) (“The form and
    content of the notice . . . shall be prescribed by the Secretary. Such notice shall be