Oliver Salery v. United States , 373 F. App'x 29 ( 2010 )
[…] with the public administration, or if the effect of the judgment would be to restrain
    the Government from acting, or to compel it to act.” Dugan v. Rank, 
    372 U.S. 609
    ,
    620, 
    83 S. Ct. 999
    , 1006 (1963) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, Salery’s
    complaint is properly deemed a suit against the sovereign because it named the IRS
    commissioner as the defendant. Thus, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (a) provides a basis for
    removal jurisdiction. Additionally, for suits against the United States brought
    2
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2410
     (the federal quiet title statute), 
    28 U.S.C. § 1444
     provides
    an independent basis for removal from state to federal court. Section 1444
    provides that “[a]ny action brought under § 2410 of this title against the United
    States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court
    of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.”
    Because Salery claimed he was bringing his action under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2410
     in his
    objection to the government’s motion to dismiss, the government was also
    authorized to remove the case to federal court pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1444
    .