Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp. v. Burton, No. Cv 02-0818303 (Feb. 7, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 91 ( 2003 )
[…] Since title vested in the plaintiff before the defendant moved to reopen the judgment, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15 applies. That statute provides1 that while a judgment foreclosing title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened and modified for cause shown, "no suchjudgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in anyencumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)