Bender v. Nuzzo, No. Spnh-9607-47892 (Jul. 10, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 7448 ( 1997 )
[…] CT Page 7451 142." "Although a motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle to raise the issue of a prior pending action, the doctrine does not truly implicate subject matter jurisdiction. Halpern v. Board ofEducation, 196 Conn. 647, 652 n. 4, 495 A.2d 264 (1985). It may not, therefore, as is true in the case of classic subject matter jurisdiction, always be raised at any time. See Bridgeport v.Debek, 22 Conn. App. 517, 578 A.2d 150 (1990)." Gaudio v.Gaudio, supra, 23 Conn. App. 294-95.5

    III
    General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) authorizes a summary process action to be brought by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact. . . ."6 The defendant claims that the plaintiff has failed to prove that she falls within one of these categories. The court agrees.

    Preliminarily, it is necessary to observe that the plaintiff claims standing in her official capacity only, as executrix, and not in her individual capacity.