Ortiz v. Union Mortgage Co., Inc., No. Cv97 34 42 34 S (Oct. 23, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 441 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiffs Carlos and Maria Ortiz state in their complaint that they seek foreclosure pursuant to General Statutes § 49-30. "Query as to whether § 49-30 creates a cause of action or whether it merely declares the rights of the parties vis-a-vis the omitted encumbrancers and prescribes who must be party to any action brought to cure the defect of omitting an encumbrancer." FederalDeposit Ins. Corp. v. Bombero, 37 Conn. App. 764, 766, f.n. 2 (1995). "Section 49-30 provides in part that the "omission . . . to properly foreclose [a] party . . . may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party . . . thus not foreclosed. . . ." Id. at 769. This may be a situation where one of the "other legal proceedings" referred to in the statute should be brought. Nevertheless, since the defendants have defaulted in appearance, the court will consider entering a judgment of strict foreclosure.