Smith v. Davis, No. Cv 97 0074992 (Nov. 14, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 12262 ( 1997 )
[…] As stated in Three S. Development Co. v. Santore,193 Conn. 174, at 175:

    . . . The language of our prejudgment remedy statutes; General Statutes § 52-278a et seq.; requires that the court determine "whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim"; General Statutes § 52-278d(a); that is to say "probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2). "The legal idea of probable cause is a bona fide brief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it." Wall v.